FuseBase Demo Organization
Copy to my workspace

T131 Shipper exception review pack

Shipper exception review pack

A brokerage account manager presenting a quarterly review to a shipper's plant managers

Review Thursday, October 15, 2026 48 of 71 accessorials at the north plant Two weeks of July have no carrier data Client-visible after approval

The third-quarter 2026 review of the Hollowell Paper Products managed account: loads, on-time delivery, accessorial events and claims, one approved set of numbers, and the north plant dock window that drives most of the detention. Prepared by Marcus Ellery, Key account manager at Quartzline Freight, for the Hollowell logistics director, the plant managers and Bettina Kowalczyk, Transportation manager. Priyanka Raghunathan, Operations manager, validates the causes. Marcus approves the pack before it is released. Issued Thursday, October 1, 2026, from records checked on Monday, September 28, 2026.

Sample template: the firm, people, clients and figures are fictional.

The quarter at a glance

Four numbers open the review. Three cover recent work: evidence before billing in September, owners within an hour in the week of Sep 21, and claim packets ready to file on Sep 28. The fourth is on-time delivery for the whole quarter.

Live example from the Dashboards app, shown with Hollowell Paper Products' demo data. Block dates move forward each week, so they can differ from the sample dates on this page.

Loads moved, third quarter3780July to September
On-time delivery93.4percent+0.6 pointsvs July at 92.8 percent
Accessorial events7148 at the north plant
Claims96 open on Sep 28

On-time delivery rose each month: 92.8 percent in July, 93.5 in August and 93.9 in September.

MonthOn-time deliveryAccessorial eventsOf which north plant
July92.8 percent2114
August93.5 percent2316
September93.9 percent2718
Third quarter93.4 percent7148

The September count of 27 is the same 27 events decided in the September evidence pack. The quarter total is the sum of the three months.

Accessorials by plant and month

The north plant has more accessorial events than the other plant in every month, and its count grew from 14 in July to 18 in September. The other plant stayed at 7 in July and August and reached 9 in September.

Live example from the Dashboards app, shown with Hollowell Paper Products' demo data.

pie showData
    title Accessorial events by plant, third quarter 2026
    "North plant" : 48
    "Other plant" : 23

The north plant dock window explains most of the detention

The north plant accounts for 48 of the 71 accessorial events in the quarter, and most of them are detention in its 06:00 to 10:00 dock window. Trucks that arrive in that window wait for a dock door, and the free time under the agreement runs out. Bettina Kowalczyk asked for the north plant dock hours to be an agenda item on Oct 15. The decision on the dock window is recorded at the review.

Detention by plant and week

Each square is one week. Darker squares mean more detention events. The two blank squares at the start of every row are weeks with no data, not weeks with no detention.

Live example from the Dashboards app, shown with Hollowell Paper Products' demo data.

Why the first two weeks are blank

Carrier arrival data for the weeks of Jul 6 and Jul 13 is missing, so the quarter cannot show a complete detention trend. Marcus Ellery shows those two weeks as missing data and not as zero. A zero would say that no truck waited, and nobody can say that. The blank weeks stay blank until the carriers supply the arrival times.

The north plant shows between 2 and 4 detention events in every week with data. The other plant shows 0 or 1.

The approved numbers

Definitions used in this pack
LoadsTruckloads moved for Hollowell from both plants, Jul 1 to Sep 28, 2026: 3,780
On-time deliveryShare of loads delivered inside the appointment window, third quarter: 93.4 percent
Accessorial eventA detention, layover or reconsignment charge raised on a load: 71 in the quarter
Detention termsTwo free hours, then $65 per hour with carrier timestamps
ClaimA damage or shortage claim on a Hollowell load: 9 in the quarter, 6 open on Sep 28
Missing dataShown as blank with the reason. It is never counted as zero
Source and periodEach figure names its record and its dates. Any number not on this page is not approved

Causes the operations team validated

Priyanka Raghunathan checked each cause against the carrier and plant records before the pack was approved.

Detention

Most detention is at the north plant dock between 06:00 and 10:00. Of the 27 September events, 5 lacked a carrier arrival timestamp, and Bettina agreed that the plant gate log counts as evidence under the agreement. Four September events are disputed and close with Bettina on Oct 9.

Service exceptions

In the week of Sep 21, 23 exceptions were logged on 312 loads: 14 late pickups, 7 late deliveries and 2 missed appointments. Nineteen had an owner within an hour, and 4 produced conflicting updates. Marcus is now the only approver of shipper updates.

Claims

Six claims are open with $18,300 claimed in all, and the oldest is 34 days old. Two packets are sufficient to file, 3 are incomplete and 1 is under review. The two sufficient claims are due to be filed by Oct 12.

I would rather show two blank weeks than a zero we cannot defend. Bettina can plan the dock hours on numbers that are true.

Marcus ElleryKey account manager, Quartzline Freight, fictional

Agreed actions

Actions before and at the review
Actions and owners
Close the four disputed accessorial events with Bettina Kowalczyk. Owner: Marcus Ellery, by Oct 9
File the two sufficient claims. Owner: Vashti Verhoeven, by Oct 12
Collect the missing receipt and photos from the carriers. Owner: Priyanka Raghunathan, by Oct 12
Review the exception owners and the update rule with the night shift. Owner: Priyanka Raghunathan, Oct 7
Hold the account review and record the north plant dock window decision. Owner: Marcus Ellery, Oct 15
✓Show July 6 and July 13 as missing data in every trend. Owner: Marcus Ellery, done
Actions closed
17%

Approvals

MEMarcus ElleryKey account manager, Quartzline Freight, approves the pack for release
PRPriyanka RaghunathanOperations manager, Quartzline Freight, validates the causes
BKBettina KowalczykTransportation manager, Hollowell Paper Products, reviews the pack and decides the dock window question
How to use this template

Build one pack for each account review, after the period closes and before the meeting. Use only numbers from the approved definitions, name the source and the period for each, and show missing data as blank with the reason.

VariableMeaningRequired
{{account.name}}Shipper the review is forRequired
{{period.label}}Quarter the review coversRequired
{{kpi.loads}}Loads moved in the periodRequired
{{kpi.on_time_rate}}On-time delivery for the period, with the monthly valuesRequired
{{accessorial.by_plant_month}}Accessorial events by plant and monthRequired
{{data.gap_weeks}}Weeks with no carrier data, shown as blank with the reasonRequired
{{review.approver}}Person who approves the pack for releaseOptional

If a required value is missing, show Needs review in its place and hold the pack; never guess a number or show a gap as zero. If the load record cannot be read, show Unavailable for the figures.

The live Dashboards blocks on this page show the Hollowell Paper Products demo profile. Point each block at your own client's profile, or remove it, before you share the page.